The Lying Life of Adults by Elena Ferrante: I read this book in January 2022 but have forgotten majority of the plot. I remember it was a weird book about a girl who felt ugly.
All About Love by bell hooks: Love is empowering, especially self-love. I wish it offered more than a heteronormative view of love though.
Passing by Nella Larsen: Interesting, short read.
The Housekeeper and the Professor by Yoko Ogawa, translated by Stephen Snyder: I can’t believe I forgot I read this! It was such wholesome read.
Cleopatra and Frankenstein by Coco Mellors: I got catfished by the book cover.
Of Women and Salt by Gabriela Garcia: A heart-breaking novel. Garcia does a great job in telling the story of different generations, and how women from each fought bravely against the government, racism, sexism, their husbands and even themselves.
Tomb of Sand by Geetanjali Shree, translated by Daisy Rockwell: A piece of art.
Honey & Spice by Bolu Babalola: Super sexy romance novel.
I’m a Fan by Sheena Patel: A haunting book about obsession and social media.
Violeta by Isabel Allende: Going to be completely honest – don’t remember much about this book but I know I enjoyed reading it a lot.
Erotic Stories for Punjabi Widows by Balli Kaur Jaswal: One of my favourite reads of the year. This book had everything and actually made me laugh out loud.
My Year of Rest and Relaxation by Ottessa Moshfegh: A sardonic novel about an unhinged female character? Yes, please!
The Things That We Lost by Jyoti Patel: An incredible story about trauma, grief and identity in a British South Asian family.
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo by Taylor Jenkins Reid: Blew. My. Mind.
Everyone Knows Your Mother is a Witch by Rivka Galchen: A surprisingly wholesome story based on true events.
Comments
No posts